Student Showcase

Game Republic Student Showcase 2019

The 12th Game Republic Student Showcase took place at the University of Hull for the first time on Monday 3rd June 2019. This was our biggest Showcase yet, featuring 12 Educational Partners, 100 students, 33 projects and 5 Game Awards – kindly sponsored by games companies including Red Kite Games, Sumo Digital, Rebellion North and Revolution Software.

 

 

 

 

The judging started at 1.45 and went on all afternoon until 5.50pm in categories for Game Design, Game Art & Animation, Game Technology, Best Team and new award, Game Audio.

 

 

 

 

Participating universities and colleges included Staffordshire University, Leeds City College, Sheffield Hallam University and University of Huddersfield.

 

 

 

 

Judges included Simon Iwaniszak (Red Kite Games), Wes Arthur and Rhianne Murphy (Sumo Digital), David Vaughan-Jackson (Revolution Software) and Arden Aspinall and Bridie Wright (Rebellion North).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

After the awards, the audience of 100+ students, course leaders and games companies were treated to an industry panel “So you want a job in games?” featuring Sumo Digital, Red Kite Games and Revolution.

 

 

 

The Game Republic Student Showcase 2019 Award Results!

 

 

 

 

 

The Sumo Digital Award for Game Design

 

 

 

 

1st Prize (photo)
Tether by Sysiphian (University of Huddersfield)
Matthew Throup
Sam Sharpe
George Blackwell
Nathaniel Whitaker
Peter Sutherland
Ruben Chatha

2nd Prize
Boom Tag by Onloft Studios (Leeds Beckett University)
Bradley Rapson
Jack Gillies
Will Elliott

3rd Prize
Kami’s Descent (Sheffield Hallam University)
Ismail Movahedi
Aman Gill
Jas Kullar
Adrian Jones
Jo Osborne

 

The Revolution Software Award for Art & Animation

 

 

 

 

 

1st Prize (Photo above)
Environmental Art by Sam Sharpe (University of Huddersfield)

2nd Prize
Farmyard Frenzy by Threedom (Sheffield Hallam University)
Elliott Hill
Tom McKechnie
Joshua Edwards
Freya Jones

3rd Prize
Knightfall by Twoti Frutti (Sheffield Hallam University)
Adam Dann
Damian Korcz
Bradley Lam
Adam Wildman
Charlie Walker

The Red Kite Games Award for Game Technology

 

 

 

 

1st Prize (Photo above)
Hogs of War Reheated by Hogs (Sheffield Hallam University)
Luke Melville
Matt Stephenson
Daniel Hart
Louisa Diep
William Brookes-Clancy
Josh Nursall

2nd Prize
Kodebolds by Kodebolds Game Engine (University of Hull)
Dean Barnard
Jake Scrivener
Tony Beacock

3rd Prize
Fluid Dynamics Simulation in CUDA by Angelina Ouchakova (University of Hull)

The Rebellion North Award for Game Audio


 

 

 

 

 

1st Prize (photo above)
Tether by Sysiphian (University of Huddersfield)
Matthew Throup
Sam Sharpe
George Blackwell
Nathaniel Whitaker
Peter Sutherland
Ruben Chatha

2nd Prize
Coin-op Kingdom by Canalside Studios (University of Huddersfield)
Chloe McCann
Matthew Watling
Omar Qattan
Matthew Throup
George Blackwell
Nathaniel Whitaker

3rd Prize
Project ECO by XLR8ED Studios (University of Hull)
Ryan Connor (Game Design & Dev)
Natalie Gall (Music & SFX)

The Rockstar Leeds Award for Best Team

 

 

 

 

 

1st Prize (photo above
Tether by Sysiphian (University of Huddersfield)
Matthew Throup
Sam Sharpe
George Blackwell
Nathaniel Whitaker
Peter Sutherland
Ruben Chatha

2nd Prize
Coin-op Kingdom by Canalside Studios (University of Huddersfield)
Chloe McCann
Matthew Watling
Omar Qattan
Matthew Throup
George Blackwell
Nathaniel Whitaker

3rd Prize
Boom Tag by Onloft Studios (Leeds Beckett University)
Bradley Rapson
Jack Gillies
Will Elliott

Thanks to all the brilliant Educational Partners for supporting the event, to the students for showing their excellent projects and to the University of Hull for hosting. We’ll be back again next year!

 

———————————–

Game Republic Student Showcase 2018

The 11th Game Republic Student Showcase was held at Leeds Beckett University on Thursday 7th June 2018.

The Game Republic Student Showcase is a yearly event that brings together all the Educational Partners of the network to show their students’ final-year projects to industry. The projects are judged by our region’s games companies in four categories – Game Art & Animation, Game Technology, Game Design and Best Team.

The Student Showcase has been running for 11 years in the region and has resulted in hundreds of games industry placements and full-time jobs for graduates. The awards are important, but it’s also a fantastic opportunity for students to meet and network with industry, get essential advice and useful feedback on their games.

The evening event include the award presentation and also a panel featuring Charles Cecil MBE (Revolution Software), Fee Laming (GaMaYo), David Dino (Sumo Digital) and Dave Roberts (Red Kite Games).

The Game Republic Student Showcase 2018 Awards results!

The Sumo Digital Award for Game Design

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Prize (photo above)

Flux 8 by 504 Interactive (University of Huddersfield)
Harry Kay
Dayna Davison
Dimitae Dimitrov
Matthew Oldfield
Reuben Briggs
Jonathan Cotterill

2nd Prize
Code 10-52 by Vault Studios (University of Huddersfield)
Martin Kruger
Liam Hoe
Josh Gee
Jordan Emsley
Danny Newsom

3rd Prize
The Light by Team Awesome (Leeds Beckett University)
Jozsef Farkas
Marco A Valerio
Jason Holland
Joe Handley

Also a special mention to the eye-tracking game Tobias the Snake and his Aztec Adventure from Team Snake Eyes (Sheffield Hallam University)

The Revolution Software Award for Game Art & Animation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Prize (photo above)
Great Dionysia by CDTX (Leeds Beckett University)
Tristan Dawkins
Xavier Gibbons
Cadija Blyden
Declan Miller

2nd Prize
The Light by Team Awesome (Leeds Beckett University)
Jozsef Farkas
Marco A Valerio
Jason Holland
Joe Handley

3rd Prize
Observer Environment art portfolio by Tanraaj Cheema

The Red Kite Games for Game Technology

1st Prize (photo above)
Gatling Games Engine by Gatling Games (University of Leeds)
George Loines
Joshua Crinall
Michael Nisbet

2nd Prize
Flux 8 by 504 Interactive (University of Huddersfield)
Harry Kay
Dayna Davison
Dimitae Dimitrov
Matthew Oldfield
Reuben Briggs
Jonathan Cotterill

3rd Prize
Code 10-52 by Vault Studios (University of Huddersfield)
Martin Kruger
Liam Hoe
Josh Gee
Jordan Emsley
Danny Newsom

Best Team Award

1st Prize (photo above)
Flux 8 by 504 Interactive (University of Huddersfield)
Harry Kay
Dayna Davison
Dimitae Dimitrov
Matthew Oldfield
Reuben Briggs
Jonathan Cotterill

2nd Prize
Code 10-52 by Vault Studios (University of Huddersfield)
Martin Kruger
Liam Hoe
Josh Gee
Jordan Emsley
Danny Newsom

3rd Prize
The Light by Team Awesome (Leeds Beckett University)
Jozsef Farkas
Marco A Valerio
Jason Holland
Joe Handley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to all the winners! Thanks to Leeds Beckett University for hosting the event, for the games companies for sponsoring and judging (Revolution Software, Sumo Digital and Red Kite Games), our Educational Partners for supporting the event and the students for taking part. See you next year!

 


 

Game Republic Student Showcase 2017

The tenth Game Republic, supported by Autodesk, Student Showcase took place for the first time at the University of Leeds on Thursday 8th June 2017.

Gaming Conference at Uni. of Leeds. 8th June 2017. © Victor De Jesus

© Victor De Jesus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Student Showcase is a yearly opportunity for final-year and postgraduate students from GR’s Educational Partner universities and colleges to showcase their work to the region’s games industry.

IMG_20170608_155655

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 23 projects were judged in four categories – the Sumo Digital Award for Game Design, the Revolution Software Award for Art & Animation, the Red Kite Games Award for Game Technology and a special Best Team Award. Previous Game Republic Student Showcase events have resulted in dozens of placements and full-time jobs for the winning teams and individuals at companies including Sumo Digital, Distinctive Games and Rockstar Leeds.

IMG_20170608_183619

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The evening event included the awards prizegiving (results below) and talks from Kathryn Penny, Festivals Director at the National Science and Media Museum in Bradford, and Mike Taulty, Developer Evangelist at Microsoft.

The winners of this year’s Student Showcase are listed below:

Sumo Digital Award for Game Design

Gaming Conference at Uni. of Leeds. 8th June 2017. © Victor De Jesus

© Victor De Jesus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Prize
VR Partyware by Shutter Shade Heroes (University of Huddersfield)
Parampal Singh
Kiera Hayman
Joe Cooper
Marcus Nichols
Liam Ford
Chris Vickery

2nd Prize
Wavelength (University of York)
Carlos Gonzalez Diaz
Sam Hughes
Janet Gibbs
Tara Collingwoode-Williams
Daniel Berio
Rob Homewood

3rd Prize
This Dead Winter by Rob Potter (University of Huddersfield)

Red Kite Games Award for Game Technology

Gaming Conference at Uni. of Leeds. 8th June 2017. © Victor De Jesus

© Victor De Jesus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Prize
Voxelised Shadow Map Compression by George Loines

2nd Prize
VR Partyware by Shutter Shade Heroes (University of Huddersfield)
Parampal Singh
Kiera Hayman
Joe Cooper
Marcus Nichols
Liam Ford
Chris Vickery

3rd Prize
Global Illumination using Voxel Cone Tracing by Chris Haslehurst (Sheffield Hallam University)

Revolution Software Award for Art & Animation

Gaming Conference at Uni. of Leeds. 8th June 2017. © Victor De Jesus

© Victor De Jesus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Prize

This Dead Winter by Rob Potter (University of Huddersfield)

2nd Prize
Art portfolio by Andrew Weir (Sheffield Hallam University)

3rd Prize
Mala by Diversity Entertainment (Leeds Beckett University)
Bradley Boorer
Komal Khan
Bradley Reiblein
Sufyaan Akhtar
Timothy Duggan

Rockstar Leeds Award for Best Team

© Victor De Jesus

© Victor De Jesus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Prize
VR Partyware by Shutter Shade Heroes (University of Huddersfield)
Parampal Singh
Kiera Hayman
Joe Cooper
Marcus Nichols
Liam Ford
Chris Vickery

2nd Prize
Mala by Diversity Entertainment (Leeds Beckett University)
Bradley Boorer
Komal Khan
Bradley Reiblein
Sufyaan Akhtar
Timothy Duggan

3rd Prize
Dungeon Master VR by Red Skyline Games (Sheffield Hallam University)
Brad Redfern
Paddy Loxley
Jamie Prosser
Jake Missing
Thomas Wells
Nicholas Sims

Thanks and see you again in 2018!

—————————————————————-

Game Republic Student Showcase 2016

The ninth Game Republic Student Showcase took place on Thursday 2nd June at Sheffield Hallam University!

IMG_8607

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rockstar Leeds

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The evening event with more than 100 people was sponsored by Insight Studios Ltd, featured the prizegiving, a talk by the Head of Digital Entertainment & Games at BBC Worldwide, Bradley Crooks, and a panel “Careers in the Games Industry”, followed by networking and drinks. BBC Look North also featured the Student Showcase which was part of a report on the Sheffield and Yorkshire games industry.

IMG_8612

 

FullSizeRender

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Panel: Fee Stewart, Charles Cecil (Revolution), Brad Davey (Sumo) and Bradley Crooks (BBC Worldwide)

The winners of the Game Republic Student Showcase 2016 are listed below.

Sumo Digital Award for Game Design

Best Design

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Prize

Escalate by Tom Williams and Aniket Datta (University of York)

2nd Prize
Rink Riot by Steel Minions Console Team (Sheffield Hallam University)
3rd Prize
Pocket Galaxy by French Toast Mafia (University of Huddersfield)

Dubit Award for Game Technology

Best Tech

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Prize

Relativity by Nathan Boxhall-Burnett (University of Huddersfield)

2nd Prize
Pocket Galaxy by French Toast Mafia (University of Huddersfield)
3rd Prize
Rink Riot by Steel Minions Console Team (Sheffield Hallam University)

Revolution Software Award for Game Art & Animation

Best Art

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Prize

Shivam Devani (University of Huddersfield)

2nd Prize
Pocket Galaxy by French Toast Mafia (University of Huddersfield)
3rd Prize
Rink Riot by Steel Minions Console Team (Sheffield Hallam University)

Rockstar Leeds Award for Best Team

Best Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Prize

Pocket Galaxy by French Toast Mafia (University of Huddersfield)

2nd Prize
Seven Hells by Landmine Games (Leeds Beckett University)
3rd Prize
Rink Riot by Steel Minions Console Team (Sheffield Hallam University)

————————————————–

Game Republic Student Showcase 2015

The GaP1000749me Republic Student Showcase 2015 took place on Tuesday 2nd June at the University of York and featured six Educational Partners of Game Republic (a record!) showing 24 projects.

The projects were judged in four categories by games companies Rockstar Leeds, Sumo Digital, Team17 and Revolution, with the evening networking event sponsored by NatWest ESpark.

Jon Sumo judging GR Student Showcase

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jon Georgious from Sumo Digital judging an entry for the Game Design award.

Team 17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kevin Carthew from Team17 playing Acquisition by Team Unity (University of Huddersfield).

Rev judging

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lee Stott from Microsoft and Tony Warriner from Revolution Software check out the Florobots game from the University of Bradford.

So, the winners of the Game Republic Student Showcase 2015 are as follows:

Team17 Award for Game Technology

 

 

1st Prize

MCTS by Nick Sephton, Daniel Whitehouse – University of York (pictured)

2nd Prize
Acquisition by Team Unity (Christopher Fagan, Ben Watts, Shaun McNair, Richard O’Brien, Simon Wall, Rumen Petrov) – University of Huddersfield

3rd Prize: Piecefall by Steel Minions (Steve Hartin, Carl Jones) – Sheffield Hallam University


Sumo Digital Award for Game Design

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Prize
Detective Squad by Sam Read – University of Huddersfield (pictured)

2nd Prize
Sublevel Zero by Sigtrap (Gary Lloyd)  – University of Huddersfield

3rd Prize
Florobots by Florobots (Olga Maksimenko, Carl Waddingham) -University of Bradford


Revolution Software Award for Game Art

 ——————————————

Game Republic Student Showcase 2014

The Game Republic Student Showcase 2014 was held on Tuesday 3rd June 2014 at the University of Huddersfield, and featured 26 projects, 85 students and four of the network’s games companies judging four awards.

 

The Showcase also featured Huddersfield-based developers Hypersloth Games showing their story-driven first-person adventure Dream running on the Oculus Rift.

IMG_4581

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Guest judges for the day included Lee Stott (Microsoft) and Callum Underwood (Oculus).

IMG_4688_1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fee Stewart from Huddersfield-based games developer FormerDroid checks out the Fairy Garden art portfolio by Bradford University student Emma Bates.

IMG_4686

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Here are the Game Republic Student Showcase 2014 winners – congratulations!

The Four Door Lemon Award for Game Technology

GR tech award 1st prize cropped

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Prize – Elemental Assault by Steel Minions (Thomas Avison, Matthew Driver, Martyn Mees, Robert Whitley, Edward Willoughby, Anna Mellor-Meecham)
Sheffield Hallam University

2nd Prize – Arena Brawler by RJJ Productions (Rhys Thompson, Jake Sharp, Josh Bell)
Leeds Beckett University

3rd Prize – Skin Rendering Technology by David Ramsden
Sheffield Hallam University

The Sumo Digital Award for Game Design

Sumo 1st prize design cropped

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Prize – Redneck Renovator by Stemsells (Jonathan Stewart, Jonathan Saunders, Lisa Tran, Mitchell Mellard, Shane Ecclestone)
Sheffield Hallam University

2nd Prize – Aspect by Team Aspect (Scott Simpson, Wesley Arthur, Mark Carrigan, Joe Allen, Luke Hobson, Deirdre McGrath)
Sheffield Hallam University

3rd Prize – RageGauge by Breakfast Time (Liam Boyer, Nathan Williams, Luke Avery, Marc Richmond, Reece Crawford, Gurjiv)
University of Huddersfield

The Just Add Water Award for Game Art (presented by Oculus VR)

Game Art 1st prize cropped

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Prize – James Chilton (University of Huddersfield)

2nd Prize – Sanctuary by Alex Bernal (Leeds College of Art)

3rd Prize – Josh Pears (Sheffield Hallam University)

The Rockstar Leeds Award for Best Team

Rockstar team 1st prize cropped

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Prize – Aspect by Team Aspect (Scott Simpson, Wesley Arthur, Mark Carrigan, Joe Allen, Luke Hobson, Deirdre McGrath)
Sheffield Hallam University

2nd Prize – Arena Brawler by RJJ Productions (Rhys Thompson, Jake Sharp, Josh Bell) Leeds Beckett University

3rd Prize – The Adventures of Steven Seagull by Team Seagull (Phil Allcock, Lawrence Youngs)
Leeds Beckett University

The Game Republic Student Showcase also featured a talk on the Skills Investment Fund by Gina Jackson, Skillset, plus a panel “The Future of the Games Industry” with (from left to right) Phil Scott (NVIDIA), Callum Underwood (Oculus VR),  Lee Stott (Microsoft), Gina Jackson (Skillset) and Simon Barratt (Four Door Lemon).

panel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks to all our speakers, the universities and colleges (especially the University of Huddersfield for hosting the event), the students who took part and the generous games company sponsors – Four Door Lemon, Sumo Digital, Rockstar Leeds and Just Add Water.

See you next year!

IMG_4598_1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

———————

Game Republic Student Showcase 2013

The sixth Game Republic Student Showcase was held at Leeds College of Art. Here is a video of the event.

A special TV report on the event was broadcast by BBC Look North on Friday 31st May 2013.